Privacy & Legal

Privacy Policy

iFlow Fitness ("iFlow") recognizes your right to confidentiality and is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and account holders. This Privacy Statement describes the information practices for iFlow's web site located at the URL, www.iFlowfitness.com (the "Site"), and the various ways in which iFlow may collect, use and disclose "personal information" provided to us by users. "Personal information" is information about an identifiable individual, as more particularly defined or limited under applicable Canadian privacy legislation and includes such things as your name, address and telephone number. iFlow reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on the Site. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and revisit our Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure that you are familiar with iFlow's current policy. By using the Site, you are accepting the practices described in the most current Privacy Policy. Please see iFlow's Terms of Use for more information on the terms and conditions governing the use of the Site. If you have any concerns about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Why does iFlow need my personal information and corporate information?

We do collect some personal information and corporate information. By utilizing the Site and providing us with the information requested, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as follows:

  1. To provide you with the products advertised on the site;
  2. To operate and manage the Site and our business;
  3. To enforce our Terms of Use;
  4. To allow iFlow to advertise its products and/or services in a more efficient manner;
  5. To notify users, by email, of new features or information available through our service and the Site, and other information that might be of interest to users;
  6. To collect Internet protocol (IP) addresses (the location of your computer on the Internet) for system administration and troubleshooting purposes;
  7. To collect IP addresses to report aggregate information to our advertisers and others; and
  8. For identification verification purposes on the Site and for our services.

Regardless of how iFlow uses your personal information it will be protected by the safeguards described in this Privacy Policy.

How does iFlow use cookies?

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser software on your computer's hard drive or temporarily in your computer's memory. The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and users will find them on most major web sites.

iFlow sometimes uses cookies to store and track user information on the Site. We use cookies to provide users with a more personalized, relevant, and intelligent service. iFlow also uses cookies to recognize user access privileges, track site usage, add advertisements for goods or services of interest, and estimate the iFlow Site audience size.

We may also use other standard Internet technology, such as pixel tags, web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our sites. We also may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. A web beacon is a small file placed on a web page that allows a website to perform various tasks, including count users who have viewed that page or to access cookies.

In addition, advertisers that post advertisements via the Site may use their own cookies. Although most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you may be able to decline the placement of a cookie on your hard drive by using the appropriate feature(s) of your web browser software to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, some areas of the Site may not function properly when you view them.

iFlow disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

iFlow endeavors to deal only with third-party advertisers, retailers or service providers offering for sale products or services that iFlow believes may be of interest to users. iFlow will take all reasonable steps to ensure that its third party service providers retain a comparable level of protection for your personal information, to that contained in this Privacy Policy.

iFlow will not sell or lease your personal information to anyone, for any purpose whatsoever.

iFlow may share your personal information with other companies or individuals when for example:

  • We have your consent (either express or implied) to share the information;
  • We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of iFlow to provide a product or service to you. (Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use your personal information that we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.);
  • We are required to respond to court orders, subpoenas, and legal processes; or
  • We find that your actions on our web sites violate the iFlow Terms of Use, or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services and are required to conduct an investigation. iFlow reserves the right to co-operate with local, provincial, national and international authorities or other organizations regarding investigations of improper or unlawful activities.

If you do not wish to have your personal information or corporate data shared with third parties, you may elect not to use services that require the disclosure of personal information or corporate information.

Except as stated above, iFlow does not disclose or transfer individual, personal information, or corporate information records to third parties, unless we reasonably believe we are required to do so by applicable law or valid legal process or to protect our property interests. We disclose any such information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Does the iFlow Privacy Policy extend to external web sites?

Users who click on hyperlinks or banner advertisements should understand that these sites may collect personal information about them. These third-party web sites are not controlled by IFLOW and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Users should check the privacy policies of these third-party web sites to see how your personal information will be used by the proprietors of those sites.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Site.

What does iFlow do to keep its information secure?

iFlow has implemented industry-standard, appropriate security safeguards and features throughout the Site to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and any unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, database information is kept separate from live servers and is firewall-protected. Moreover, only authorized personnel have access to any stored, personal information iFlow may collect about its users. iFlow further requires our authorized service providers to protect your personal information in a similar fashion.

Please be advised that although iFlow has endeavored to create a secure and reliable site for our users, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from the Site. When disclosing any personal information or corporate information, all users should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to the public, and consequently, can be collected and used by others without user consent. Users should consider carefully if they want to submit sensitive information that they would not want disclosed to the public and should recognize that their use of the Internet and the Site is solely at their own risk. iFlow has no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information and corporate information transmitted via the Internet. We urge all of our users to exercise caution when conveying personal information and corporate information over the Internet. For information about how to protect your personal information, please refer to the resources from any of the following websites:

  • Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (http://www.privcom.gc.ca)
  • Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (http://www.oipc.ab.ca/home)
  • Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia (http://oipc.bc.ca/sector_private/public_info/index.htm)
  • Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec (http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html)

Can I opt-out of iFlow's data collection and/or distribution?

At your request, iFlow will provide you with a statement disclosing all of your personal information currently in our possession and an explanation of how your personal information has been used and/ or disclosed by iFlow. Your right to access your personal information is subject to applicable commercial and legal restrictions.

If you wish to update your personal information, please contact iFlow at the address provided below and request that iFlow make any changes required.

iFlow cannot offer some of its services without some form of personal information or corporate information collection and distribution. Consequently, iFlow does ask for the submission of some personal information and corporate information. iFlow has implemented a retention policy to prevent personal information from being retained for a period that is longer than is reasonably necessary and will only retain your personal information as long as you are registered for the iFlow services. When you cease to use iFlow's services, or at any other time, you may contact iFlow by clicking here to request to have your personal information or corporate information removed from our database.

What about any other questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or our information handling practices, or wish to have any of your personal information removed from our databases, please send a detailed request by e-mail or postal mail to iFlow at:

Privacy Officer, iFlow Fitness
300 - 239 10th Ave SE
Calgary, AB T2G 0V9

info@iflowfitness.com


Terms of Use

Please read these terms and conditions of use carefully before using this site. By using this site's services, viewing, downloading ("Terms"), or otherwise using any materials published on this Site ("Site"), you ("Visitor") agree to be bound by these terms. If you do not agree to these terms, do not use this Site. This Site is owned and managed by iFlow Fitness. ("iFlow").

Ownership and Copyright

By accessing this Site, Visitors agree and acknowledge that any and all information, content, reports, data, databases, graphics, interfaces, web pages, text, files, software, product names, company names, trade-marks, logos and trade names contained on this Site (collectively the "Content"), including the manner in which the Content is presented or appears and all information relating thereto, are the property of Evolution Fitness or its licensors. This Site and the Content are protected by copyright, trade-mark and other proprietary rights of iFlow or third parties. Except as expressly permitted herein, no portion of this Site or the Content, including trade-marks, logos and service marks, may be reproduced in any form or by any means without prior written permission from iFlow.

Materials Available on This Web Site

iFlow hereby grants a personal, non-exclusive and non-transferable license to you to access, read, download and print one copy of materials from this Site including, but not limited to press releases, datasheets and FAQ's ("Materials") provided that you observe the following:

  1. the below Copyright Notice as well as any other applicable proprietary notice(s) appear on all copies of the Materials,
  2. use of such Materials is for informational and non-commercial or personal use only and will not be copied or posted on any network computer or broadcast in any media unless expressly approved by iFlow, and
  3. no modifications of any Materials are made. This permission does not include the right to use the design, layout or any other component of the Site

Your use, reproduction or redistribution of the Materials for other purposes than those set forth above are expressly prohibited by law, and may result in severe penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible.

This site is offered in the English language and is intended for use only in Canada.

Acceptable Use Policy

Use of our Site in any way that is fraudulent or violates applicable laws, court orders or regulatory policies or tariffs, or interferes with or disrupts other network users, network services or network equipment is strictly prohibited. This includes but is not limited to spamming; introduction of computer worms or viruses; use of false identities; attempt to gain unauthorized entry to any site, machine or network; distribution of pornography, obscene or defamatory material; or infringement upon the intellectual property of others.

Restrictions on Use

By accessing this Site, Visitors agree that they will not:

  1. distribute the Content for any purpose including, without limitation, compiling an internal database, redistributing or reproducing the Content by the press or media or through any commercial network, cable or satellite system; or
  2. create derivative works of, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, adapt, translate, transmit, arrange, modify, copy, bundle, sell, sub-license, export, merge, transfer, loan, rent, lease, assign, share, outsource, host, publish, make available to any person or otherwise use, either directly or indirectly, the Content in whole or in part, in any form or by any means whatsoever, be they physical, electronic or otherwise.

Visitors to this Site further agree that they shall not permit, allow or do anything that would infringe or otherwise prejudice the proprietary rights of iFlow or its licensors.

Complaints regarding e-mail abuse should be sent to info@iflowfitness.com

Complaints regarding SPAM should be sent to info@iflowfitness.com

Limitation of Liability

The use of this Site and the Content by Visitors is at the risk of the Visitors and iFlow assumes no liability or responsibility pertaining to the Content or the use of the Site. The Content is provided for informational purposes only and should not be interpreted as a recommendation for any specific product or service, use or course of action, is not intended to be used as a substitute of any kind for professional advice, and may not be accurate, up to date, complete or untampered with.

Except as may be expressly provided by written agreement and executed by a duly authorized officer of iFlow, this Site, its Content, products, services and software are provided "as is" and iFlow expressly disclaims representations, warranties, guarantees or conditions of any kind, whether express or implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to: warranties as to uninterrupted or error free operation, availability, accuracy, completeness, correctness, reliability, timeliness, legality, suitability, privacy, confidentiality, security, merchantability, quality, title, non-infringement or fitness for a particular purpose or those arising out of a course of dealing or usage of trade.

There is no guarantee that personal information and transactions on this Site or on the Internet will be maintained confidential and secure. The use of this Site and the Content is at the Visitor's own risk and iFlow assumes no liability or responsibility pertaining to the Content, use of the Site or the receipt, storage, transmission or other use of any personal information.

In no event, including but not limited to negligence, will iFlow, its agents, suppliers, employees, or other third parties referenced at this site be liable for any special, incidental, indirect or consequential damages (including, without limitation, damages for personal injury, business disruption, loss of business profits, loss of business or confidential information, loss of privacy, or any other pecuniary loss) arising out of the use of or the inability to use services, functions, materials, or any information available at this site or the provision of or failure to provide technical support or other services, even if iFlow or an authorized iFlow representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Applicable law may not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

Indemnity

Visitors to this Site agree at all times to indemnify, defend and hold harmless iFlow, its agents, suppliers, affiliates and their respective directors, officers, employees and subcontractors against all actions, proceedings, costs, claims, damages, demands, liabilities and expenses whatsoever (including legal and other fees and disbursements) sustained, incurred or paid by iFlow directly or indirectly in respect of:

  1. any information or other content a Visitor provides on or through this Site or which is sent to iFlow by e-mail or other correspondence; or
  2. a Visitor's use or misuse of the Content or this Site, including without limitation, infringement claims.

Links to Other Web Sites

iFlow may provide links to other Sites for your convenience (“Third Party Sites”). iFlow is not affiliated with sites, which may be linked to this site and is not responsible for their content. iFlow does not control these linked sites and makes no representation regarding the quality, nature or reliability of any other Sites. The inclusion of any link does not imply iFlow's endorsement of such linked Site. Access them at your own risk.

Trade-marks

iFlow Fitness and the iFlow logo are registered trade-marks or trade-marks of iFlow in Canada and other countries and Visitors are not granted any permission to use any iFlow or third party marks. All other trade-marks, trade names, or company names referenced here in are used for identification only and are the property of their respective owners.

Jurisdiction

iFlow and this Site (excluding linked Third Party Web Sites or content) are based in Alberta, Canada. The use of this Site is governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada. Any dispute arising out of the use of this Site or these Terms shall be governed by the laws of the province of Alberta, and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, and shall be treated in all respects as an Alberta contract without reference to the principles of conflicts of law. In the event of a dispute, Visitors to the Site agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Alberta and the federal courts of Canada, and further agree to expressly exclude the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods, as replaced or re-enacted from time to time.

Computer Problems

In no event will iFlow, its licensors, its agents, suppliers, affiliates or their respective directors, officers or employees be liable for damages or losses resulting from: viruses, data corruption, failed messages, transmission errors or problems, telecommunications service providers, links to Third Party Web Sites, the internet backbone, personal injury, third party content, products or services, damages or losses caused by Visitors to the Site, loss of use or lack of availability of facilities including computer resources, software and data, the use or inability to use this Site or the Content, any other Site access to or from this Site, or events beyond the reasonable control of iFlow, even if iFlow or any of its lawful agents have been advised of the possibility of such damages or claim.

General

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. iFlow owns and manages this Site from its corporate headquarters in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. All information on this Site is subject to Canadian export control laws and may also be subject to the laws of the country where you reside. If you access this Site from outside of Canada, you are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. For information regarding iFlow products, programs and services that may be available to you, contact your local iFlow business representative. This Site may refer to products, programs or services that are not available in your country.

iFlow may revise these Terms at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page from time to time to review the then-current Terms because they are binding on you. Expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages at this Site may supersede certain provisions of these Terms.

Frequently Asked Questions

iFlow Fitness is a program with depth for all fitness levels. If you have a question, it may have been asked before: View FAQ’s